USD 28 MLN Radisson Red Was Opened In Tbilisi
Radisson RED hotel, located on Davit Aghmashenebli Avenue, was opened in the former post office building.
The hotel has 111 rooms, including standards to suites. To renovate and preserve the building’s original appearance, over USD 28 million was invested. At this point, about 100 people are employed at Radisson RED Tbilisi.
The official opening ceremony of Radisson RED Tbilisi hotel was attended by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, Radisson RED Tbilisi’s General Manager Husnu Tayanc, and Radisson Hotel Group’s Regional Director for Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Eastern Europe Antoine Moubarak.
The Head of Government thanked the investors and pointed out that USD 28 million has been invested in this project and 100 people are employed.
"A new top-notch hotel of the Radisson RED brand-the first in our region-opened in the country, in its capital. I would like to express enormous gratitude to the investor company. The project’s investments amount to 28 million USD, and it employs 100 people. I also want to emphasize with pride that we are all excited about the fact that this historical post office building has been renovated. New life has been breathed into this building. And, most importantly, yet another modern, 5-star hotel now enriches our capital and our country", - Irakli Garibashvili said.