We Comply And Will Continue To Comply With US, EU And UK Sanctions - Bank of Georgia
Bank of Georgia declares, that despite of the decision of the National Bank of Georgia, they will continue to comply with the requirements related to sanctions.
"We comply with and will continue to comply with the requirements related to the sanctions of the USA, the European Union and the United Kingdom," the Bank of Georgia said.
On September 19, the National Bank of Georgia lifted restricted access to bank assets and financial transactions to the US-designated former Georgian Prosecutor General Otar Partskhaladze.
The order of Natia Turnava, Acting President of the National Bank, has already been published in the Legislative Herald. It should be noted that the only citizen of Georgia, who was under international financial sanctions, is the former Prosecutor General Otar Partskhaladze. In particular, according to the amendment, "international sanctions cannot be applied to a Georgian citizen, if there is no guilty verdict against them in the relevant case in the Georgian court".