We Push for IMF Program Resumption - Turnava
Natia Turnava, Acting President of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) declares, that the ongoing program with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) is crucial.
According to Natia Turnava, the support of the IMF to Georgia is a good factor in portraying Georgia as an attractive and reliable country for international investors.
The NBG Acting President said that the resumption of the IMF’s currently suspended program was a priority, and the National Bank had worked with the IMF technical mission since summer to prepare legislative amendments to resume it shortly.
“They want to make sure that our financial sector is still stable, safe, and there are no questions left. You can see how growing and attractive our fiscal system is for investors, also enjoying high trust in the population. It is one of the most competitive sectors in the region.
We continue to work with the IMF and had prolific meetings within the framework of the annual gathering of the IMF and World Bank representatives. We agreed on an action plan, and we believe we will push the IMF Program resumption onward in several months,” she said.