We Should Restore Our Territorial Integrity With Wisdom - PM
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili commemorated soldiers who died in the Shindisi battle of the August 2008 Russia-Georgia war.
The PM said Shindisi battle heroes sacrificed their life and set an example of courage, dedication, and heroism for future generations.
“You know this story; the enemy felt like the whole division was fighting there, but, in fact, 17 men fought with self-sacrifice. It is an example of Georgian unbroken spirit, courage, bravery and love for our country,” he said.
According to the PM, occupation is a grave inheritance.
“Today, inseparable parts of our historic territories, both Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, are temporarily occupied. However, we should restore our territorial integrity with wisdom and consistent steps. It is our goal,” he said.
On August 11, Georgia commemorates 17 soldiers who lost their lives during the Russia-Georgia 2008 war in a battle in Shindisi village.
The 17 heroes were Aleksandre Oniani, Emzar Tsilosani, Vepkhia Jishkariani, Zviad Katsadze, Teimuraz Beridze, Ilia Gabunia, Ilia Sheklashvili, Irakli Janelidze, Kakha Koshadze, Levan Mikeladze, Marlen Baramia, Mikheil Dvalishvili, Nikoloz Porchkhidze, Roman Zoidze, Ruslan Tsuladze, Peliks Kakauridze and Shmagi Kupatadze.