When Will MAN 18-M Long Buses Enter Georgia?
21.06.23 15:00
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze on Wednesday said his office would purchase 160 new 18-metre-long buses to update and expand the public transport fleet in the Georgian capital.
The National Agency for State Procurement announced that "Tegeta Motors" became the winner of the tender. The contract worth GEL 259 million was signed on June 15 between Tbilisi City Hall and the company.
The mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze spoke about the mentioned issue before the city hall meeting. According to him, 18-meter buses will be introduced gradually and the first buses will enter Georgia by April 1, 2024.
"Tegeta Motors won the announced tender. On June 15, 2023, an agreement was signed on the supply of buses. 160 new 18-meter MAN buses will be delivered to the capital. In the first stage, 50 buses will arrive by April 1, 2024, and the rest of the buses by the end of 2024," said the mayor.