In 2021, 81,270 cattle and 254,675 small cattle were exported from Georgia, - show the data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
Azerbaijan is the leader in the cattle exports, where almost 39 thousand of live-stock cattle were exported last year. Then comes Iraq with exports of 34 thousand of live-stock cattle; on third place is Egypt, where 7 thousand of live-stock cattle were sold last year.
In total, Georgia earned $ 33 million last year from cattle exports. As for small cattle, [live pigs, sheep and goats] last year a total of 254,675 of live-stock cattle were exported, from which Georgia received more than USD 26 million.
In the case of small cattle, the top three exporting countries are: Saudi Arabia - 161,695 cattle; Azerbaijan - 65,802 cattle; Kuwait - 11 thousand cattle.
In 2021, Georgia received more than USD18 million from exports of fresh, chilled or frozen beef, pork, sheep and goats. The total volume of meat exports amounted to 5.8 thousand tons. As for the exporting countries to Azerbaijan - 2 thousand tons; Armenia - 3.3 tons; United Arab Emirates and others.