Why didn’t the gov’t warn the mountain resorts about the opening earlier? - Minister's Answer
The Coordinating Council decided to open ski resorts yesterday. As a result of the decision, mountain hotels resume operating from today, while the ropeways will be opened from March 8.
BM.GE asked the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, why the government did not want the business operators about the opening earlier, as it would be hard for the hotels to start operating in such a short period of time.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava explained that the question - "why we didn't warn them earlier?" is inappropriate, as the government already made a positive decision for the business.
“In order to make quite bold decisions, we had to work very hard and see that the positive rate dropped throughout Georgia. We cannot rule out that such openings can deteriorate epidemiological conditions in the country for the future, so maintaining good epidemic conditions is a joint responsibility of the business and citizens," - said Natia Turnava.
Turnava urges the business to follow the recommendations and protocols strictly.