Wizz Air To Resume Flights From Kutaisi To 5 More New Destinations
Hungarian budget airline Wizz Air plans to station its third passenger jet at Kutaisi International Airport from June 2023 and resume direct flights from the location to 5 more new destinations: Brussels, Madrid, Frankfurt, Hamburg and Poznan.
Wizz Air's third passenger jet will increase flight frequencies on the existing destinations, as well as assist the creation of additional jobs.
According to Tamar Archuadze, director of the Association of Georgian Airports, direct regular flights from Kutaisi International Airport in all 5 directions will be performed twice a week. One new frequency will be added to the frequencies of Paris, Milan, Prague and Memmingen.
"We are glad that our strategic partner WIZZ AIR remains committed to the Georgian market and is expanding at the Kutaisi International Airport of Georgia and adding a third jet from June 2023. This will allow us to start flights to 5 new European cities and add frequencies to existing destinations. Georgian travelers will have the opportunity to travel to 5 cities of 4 European countries, and also to attract additional tourist flows to Georgia", said Tamar Archuadze.
As of 11M2022, the air company served up to 550 thousand passengers. By June 2023, WIZZ AIR will fly from Kutaisi to 27 destinations in Europe and the Middle East.