UNWTO 24th General Assembly Wrap Up
Meanwhile, Georgia is in the spotlight globally. And that’s mainly because of the UN World Tourism Organization 24th General Assembly in Madrid, Spain. The General Assembly has brought together more than 1,000 delegates from 135 countries, last week. Coming together for the 24th General Assembly in Madrid, Spain, Members from every global region approved the Organization’s Programme of Work and endorsed key initiatives designed to build a more resilient, inclusive and sustainable tourism.
Opening the General Assembly, Secretary-General Zurab Pololikashvili cited the spirit of solidarity and determination that has defined tourism’s response to an unprecedented crisis. In presenting his Report to Members, he made clear how a focus on collaboration and harmonization of protocols, political advocacy and securing financial support for tourism, have helped the sector mitigate the impacts of the pandemic and laid the foundations for tourism’s restart in many parts of the country.
The United Nations Secretary-General`s words of support were echoed by the representatives of key international organizations. Alongside receiving an update on UNWTO’s activities since the last General Assembly two years ago, Members also benefited from a comprehensive overview of the latest tourism trends, as indicated by UNWTO’s latest data, as well as an updated overview of restrictions on travel worldwide.