David Zalkaliani Met With The OSCE PA Special Representative
The Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, David Zalkaliani met with the OSCE PA Special Representative on the South Caucasus, Kari Henriksen, and the Secretary General of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Roberto Montella.
The Minister expressed his gratitude for the engagement of the Parliamentary Assembly on issues related to the Russia-Georgia conflict. The Minister noted that Georgia makes active efforts to contribute to the work of the OSCE parliamentary dimension.
Davit Zalkaliani spoke about the difficult security, humanitarian and human rights situation in the Russian-occupied regions of Georgia and the provocative actions of the occupation forces, including the facts of illegal kidnappings, detentions and killings, as well as cases of borderization. The Minister stressed Russia’s failure to fulfil the provisions of the 2008 ceasefire agreement and highlighted in this context the importance of the international community’s consolidated engagement.
The Minister spoke about the steps taken by Georgia towards the peaceful settlement of the Russia-Georgia conflict. The sides discussed the Geneva international negotiation process.
Discussions also focused on the situation in the South Caucasus region.
The Minister briefed the representatives of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly on the local self-government elections scheduled for 2 October 2021.