How consumers are spending differently during the lockdown? – Statistics
The National Bank of Georgia has released statistics on the volume of transactions carried out by the bank cards over the past month.
According to the report, the volume of payments made through POS terminals reached a peak in December 2019 and amounted to 930 million GEL. However, the figure has been 781 million GEL in February, while increased up to 813 million GEL in March. It should be noted, that the figure decreased by 138 million GEL amounting to 675 million GEL. Therefore, the rate is increased by 10% y-o-y, but the growth pace was much higher in other months, for example, in March the growth pace was 57%.
The volume of payments made via the internet has decreased y-o-y. In April 2020, banks served internet transactions of 251 million GEL in total, which is 18% less comparing to the same period in 2019.