How FDI to Georgian Energy Sector Has Been Changing Year by Year
According to the preliminary data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, FDI inflow to the Georgian energy sector amounted to US$46,383,600 during the first three quarters of 2020.
With US$43,697,700 the Netherlands was the top country by FDI volume to the energy sector of Georgia. The record high volume of investments has been shown in 2007 and the sector was the main target of FDI for that time.
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (GeoStat) keeps the data of FDI by sector from 2007. That same year, FDI to the energy sector reached US$ 331,572,200 and energy became the top sector by attracted foreign investments.
The volume of FDI to the energy sector of Georgia from 2008 to 2019 was as follows: US$294,864, 800, US$-2,130, 600, US$ 26,991,500, US$ 212,501, 100, US$ 179,421, 100, US$ 246,093, 900, US$190,019, 800, US$ 123,680, 600, US$ 145,008, 100, US$ 278,975, 100, US$122,337, 300 and US$ 261,558,000 in 2019.
As for the top investor country to the Georgian energy sector, the data for which is recorded at GeoStat from 2009, with US$ 521, 449, 800 (2009-2019) Czech Republic has been the main investor. The second-largest investor is the Netherlands with US$ 460, 746, 200 (2009-I-IIIQ2020).