Large regional cities to be sanitized in Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia welcomed the initiative of sanitising the Tbilisi streets and asked Sozar Subari, his adviser for regional development issues, to sanitise streets also in large regional cities.
Some streets in Tbilisi were sanitised last night to prevent the spread of the new coronavirus and ensure the safety of citizens, says Tbilisi City Hall.
The streets which were sanitised last night were Pekini Avenue, Kostava street and the central streets in Varketili.
At first, other streets were also sanitised in Tbilisi including Melikishvili Avenue, Rustaveli Avenue, Baratashvili street and the streets near the Metro Varketili.
Tbilisi City Hall says that sanitising of bridges, tunnels and road ramps is also planned. Also, recycle bins will be sanitised in the city.
Back in late March, Kaladze said that after sanitizing the streets, the Tbilisi City Hall will also start sanitising specific bus stops and metro entrances.
Meanwhile, Tbilisi buses and metros are sanitised every day to avoid the spread of the new coronavirus.