Parliament Speaker hopes 2023 to bring welfare to Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili congratulated the Georgian population on New Year on behalf of the supreme legislative body.
The Speaker said the Georgian government managed to keep peace and stability in the country in 2022 and expressed hope that 2023 would bring more welfare.
According to Shalva Papuashvili, with unity, Georgia managed to cope with many hardships and achieve historical success.
“My compatriots, on behalf of the Georgian parliament, I wish you a Happy New Year and Merry Christmas! Let 2023 bring each of you and our country victories and new opportunities. I extend my affection to Ossetian and Abkhazian co-citizens. We have common roots and families, we faced and experienced sorrow and joy. I believe that the next year will be another step forward to our final unification and peaceful coexistence.
Our state passed the year proudly. With unity and firmness, it coped with many hardships and achieved various historical successes. Georgia received a European perspective and is heading toward EU membership. Despite international jolts and crises, we managed to maintain peace and stability in our country. This gives us hope that 2023 will bring more welfare and prosperity to every family.
I want to wish you a Happy New Year. Let 2023 be a happy year for your families and our motherland!,” Shalva Papuashvili said.