Armenia's foreign trade soars by 47.2% in Jan-Sep to over $13.7 bln
Armenia’s foreign trade in the first 9 months of 2023 amounted to over $13.7 billion, surging by 47.2% from the same time span of 2022, according to the numbers, released by the National Statistical Committee.
It said in September 2023 alone the foreign trade when compared to September last year, was up 15.9%, and up 7.3% when compared to August 2023. The foreign trade turnover in Armenian drams was worth over 5.3 trillion drams.
According to the statistics, Armenian exports soared by 48.5%, to over $5.2 billion. In September, 2023 alone compared to September last year, they were up 31.5% and compared to August this year they were up 29.5%. In AMD equivalent, exports in January-September 2023 amounted to over 2 trillion.
Imports during the reporting period totaled about $8.5 billion, recording a 46.4% increase compared to January-September 2022.
In September of the current year alone, imports grew by 5.6% year-on-year and decreased by 6% from the previous month of August. In AMD equivalent, imports totaled about 3.3 trillion, ARKA reports.