Become an Energy Champion! - Calling all Sports Venues to Join the EU-funded Energy Efficiency Campaign
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, with the support of the European Union and KfW development bank and in partnership with the German independent energy consulting company GOPA Intec., announces a call for sports venues across Georgia to participate in the energy efficiency campaign within the EU-funded Georgian Energy Sector Reform Project (GESRP).
The campaign will run in October 2023 and help sports facilities introduce European energy-saving practices and encourage energy efficiency at their premises. The campaign will also promote awareness and behaviour change among employees by offering them training on energy efficiency and renewable energy, building audits on improving the use of energy and water resources and sharing different educational materials such as guidelines and hands-on tips on energy-saving for employees and consumers.
The participant companies with the most energy-efficient initiatives and motivation to change their behaviour will have the opportunity to be promoted by different media channels and presented as role models for other private companies. In order to participate in the above-mentioned promo campaign, sports facilities must demonstrate a willingness and motivation to introduce energy-saving practices in their buildings by providing technical information about buildings to calculate energy use and develop recommendations, participating in training and involving employees, following expert advice and conducting a building audit, and displaying informational materials at their premises.
The deadline for registration is October 8, 2023. Interested companies should fill in the following form:https://forms.gle/HxqrdnWu8fhtBVE29