Black Sea Submarine Electricity Cable and Anaklia Deep Sea Port projects discussed on Davitashvili-Limitovskiy meeting
Priority directions for the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank’s upcoming activities in Georgia and topics of the domestic economy were discussed in a meeting between the Georgian Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili and Konstantin Limitovskiy, the Vice President of AIIB, the Ministry said on Wednesday.
Levan Davitashvili highlighted projects of Black Sea submarine electricity cable and Anaklia Deep Sea Port. Namely: The Minister noted the Black Sea submarine electricity cable project - intended to connect the grids of the South Caucasus and European Union member states - as well as the deep sea port project in the country’s Black Sea town of Anaklia represented the initiatives that would support creating a “new and faster” maritime corridor between China and Europe.
On his part, Limitovskiy emphasised his institution’s “positive and fruitful cooperation” with Georgia while also expressing the Bank's readiness for further development.