Business Increased Wages By 20%, But Still Cannot Find Staff - BAG
"The business increased wages by 20%, but still cannot find staff," - Executive Director of "Georgian Business Association" Levan Vepkhvadze told bm.ge.
According to Vepkhvadze, despite the increased wage fund, it is still difficult to find qualified personnel in companies. According to his own statement, the private sector does not have the ability to increase salaries further. Levan Vepkhvadze cites migration as the main reason for the labor force shortage.
"We can increase wages, but it will affect the price of products finally. Our economy is not big enough to handle a sharp increase in prices. I think, first of all, the economic situation should improve so that citizens who left the country can return. If the GDP increases at the current growth rate, I am sure that the citizens who went to Europe, who may not like the salary there, will return and the workforce shortage will be eliminated," says Levan Vepkhvadze.
In 3Q2022, the average monthly nominal salary in Georgia increased by 16.5% (226.5 GEL) compared to the corresponding period of the last year and amounted to GEL 1,595. According to the data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, in 3Q2022, the average salary of women was GEL 1,265.6, while that of men was GEL 1,904.8.