Education Budget Will Be GEL 2 BLN 508 MLN In 2024 - PM
“Disinformation campaign is waged against Education Ministry, which means the Minister and his team do the right job,” said Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the presentation on General Education Reform.
The PM stressed that Minister of Education and Science Giorgi Amilakhvari had a splendid vision of decentralization, assigning autonomy to schools and the education national plan.
“We will get tangible results shortly. The primary goal is that all the things we do now are not superficial or temporary but are well thought out, and all changes bring results. The transformation process will continue intensively,” he said.
According to the PM, the education budget was GEL 626 million in 2012, and it will be GEL 2 billion 508 million in 2024. He stressed that the government’s priority was to support teachers in their professional growth, and the increase in wages for them by 500-700 on average confirmed that support.
Irakli Garibashvili stressed the need to update national education goals.
“The updated goals will be based on strengthening the national identity among pupils, promoting the formation of healthy values ​​and raising the awareness of patriotism, Georgian traditions, culture and family values,” he said.