GD Says, Gov’t To Lower Electoral Threshold If EU Grants Candidate Status
The government will change the form and procedure of the elections if the European Union grants Georgia candidate status,- Irakli Kobakhidze, chairman of the ruling party "Georgian Dream" announced this at the press conference held in the office of the party.
“In December, no later than 1 month after the European Union grants Georgia candidate status, the Parliament of Georgia will adopt a constitutional law in all three readings, according to which the 2024 and subsequent parliamentary elections will be held under a fully proportional system and with a 2% electoral threshold.
We accept this political commitment on behalf of the political council of the party and the parliamentary majority, in front of the European Council and the European Commission”, Georgian Dream chairman Irakli Kobakhidze stated.