Georgia was a net importer of electricity in 2024. Last year, the country bought about 1.2 billion kWh of electricity and exported 1.04 billion kWh. Electricity exports have decreased by almost 29% compared to 2023.
According to the research organization OMNIA, more than 80% of the electricity generated in Georgia last year came from renewable energies. Of which, 14.2 billion kWh, only 2.8 billion were generated by thermal power plants, the rest were hydropower plants. The share of the single wind farm in electricity generation is traditionally small, which decreased even further last year to 77.6 million kWh. Consumption traditionally exceeded production, and in 2024 the country consumed more than 15 billion kWh of electricity.
As for electricity transit, last year electricity trade through Georgia lasted until October. In total, transit amounted to 1.1 billion kWh in 2024, which is a 69% decrease compared to 2023, the reason for this is likely the decrease in electricity prices in Turkey, due to which Azerbaijan sold less electricity to Turkey.