Georgian FM Met With Josep Borrell
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a meeting with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security, Josep Borrell.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the parties reviewed the current agenda of Georgia-EU cooperation, the process of Georgia's accession to the European Union and related issues.
Ilia Darchiashvili provided the High Representative with comprehensive information regarding the implementation of the 12 points of the European Commission.
"During the conversation, the successful reforms carried out by Georgia in various directions were noted, which, among others, were reflected in the analytical report of the European Commission on alignment with the legislation of the European Union.
At the meeting, the importance of the decision to grant the candidate status to Georgia was emphasized and the hope was expressed that Georgia's efforts will be properly evaluated.
At the meeting, the parties also reviewed the security environment in the region. The Minister provided the high representative with information about the situation in the occupied regions of Georgia," the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia notes in the released information.