Government extends ban on driving private vehicles until April 27
The government of Georgia is extending the ban on driving private vehicles until April 27, Prime Minister’s Spokesperson Irakli Chikovani made a relevant statement at a briefing at the government administration on Tuesday.
He said that the Government intends to gradually lift some restrictions starting from April 27 throughout the extended period of state of emergency.
“We must continue to take the necessary steps to stop the virus outbreak in order to make the country to be logically led to the so-called ”open phase”, which includes lifting of the imposed restrictions. This phase must be planned correctly, step by step, and it is necessary to continue this process as successfully as up to this date. I would like to tell you that in the light of a prolonged state of emergency, we will have the opportunity to ease some restrictions. From April 27, we will start easing some restrictions, including the ban on driving private vehicles,” Irakli Chikovani said.