The government will implement social protection measures for Levan Ioseliani, the Georgian Public Defender, and his office employees, totaling 130 individuals, based on amendments initiated on March 17.
The cost of one year of social insurance ranges from GEL 1,900 to 2,300.
The government stated that the Public Defender’s Office plays a crucial role in protecting human rights and freedoms, identifying violations, and restoring infringed rights.
According to the proposed amendment, employees of the Public Defender’s Office regularly interact with socially vulnerable individuals, often face psychological stress, and visit institutions where their health and safety may be compromised.
Consequently, the draft project proposes additional protective mechanisms and social guarantees to mitigate potential injuries and fatalities, thereby reducing risks.
The initiative aims to enhance both the performance of the staff and the overall efficiency of the Public Defender’s Office.
“The introduction of social protection guarantees, including compulsory state insurance for Public Defender Office employees, will foster their motivation and engagement, which will directly impact the quality and outcomes of their work,” states the explanatory letter.