Gov't To Rehabilitate At Least 10 New Resort Cities And Townships - PM
The Prime Minister of Georgia declares, that full rehabilitation of at least 10 new resort cities and townships will begin in 2023, which means complete renovation of these locations. Irakli Garibashvili stated this while presenting the 2022 report.
According to him, the presentation of the selected 10 new resort cities will be held in a few weeks.
"In 2023, we are starting full rehabilitation of at least 10 new resorts and townships. It will be a complete renovation, which I think will be very interesting for our tourists and our citizens. We have selected the most popular resort places. In this direction, 10 new resort cities were selected, the presentation of which will be held in a few weeks. We will present it to you in detail", said the Prime Minister.
According to him, more than 100 climatic balneological resorts have also been studied.
"The study of about 300 resorts will be completed in 2023. In a short period of time, interesting and attractive investment projects for business will be presented at the resort places," Garibashvili said.