I Would Have Strict Reaction To The Corruption - Mayor
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze says on Wednesday at the meeting of the capital's government, that he would have strict reaction to the corruption.
He called on the employees of the Tbilisi City Hall and its structures not to allow corruption fcats in their sectors.
"I want to warn everyone, starting with my deputies, heads of services, heads of legal entities under private law, non-commercial legal entities and limited liability companies - we will be very critical and will do everything to prevent corruption. This is a very serious issue, which will always be followed by an appropriate response. It was like that years ago, it will be like that now and in the future. We will do our best not to allow corruption and to eradicate it. I have said it many times and I will repeat it - if any of our employees need support, help, I am ready to personally listen, assist, but my reaction to corruption facts will be very strict.
I warn you all to communicate with your employees in your own offices and make everyone understand this attitude well. If someone needs something, support, cooperation, we are ready to help in every way, but corruption facts will have a very strict response", said Kaladze.