Kutaisi International Airport Ranks Third Among Medium-Sized European Airports
Kutaisi Airport has moved from small airports to medium-sized airports in the ACI (Airports Council International) ratings. The Union of Georgian Airports disseminates information about this.
According to the data of January 2024, Kutaisi International Airport ranked third among medium-sized airports in Europe with the increase in passenger flow.
"According to the January 2024 report of the Airports Council International (ACI International), Kutaisi International Airport ranked third after Samarkand and Tirana airports among medium-sized airports compared to 2019, with a 171.8% increase in passenger flow. According to the new classification, it is a member of ACI At those airports that serve 1 to 10 million passengers annually.
According to ACI's 2023 report, Davit Aghmashenebeli International Airport was ranked among the airports that experienced a sharp increase. The annual report states that in 2023 the passenger flow at Kutaisi Airport increased by 91% compared to the pre-pandemic period and took the fourth place among European airports, after which it moved from small airports to medium airports.
It should be noted that until 2023, Kutaisi International Airport was classified as a small airport. In 2018, Davit Agmashenebeli Airport was the leader in Europe with an increase in passenger flow to 5 million, and in 2019, it came in second place," the information says.