Natia Turnava and Chairman of Ajara Government paid a visit to the Shuakhevi HPP
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava and the Chairman of Ajara Government Tornike Rizhvadze paid a visit to the Shuakhevi Hydropower Plant.
“The development of the Georgian energy sector is the only way to strengthen the economic independence of Georgia. Hydropower plants constructed with clean technologies similar to the Shuakhevi HPP, which will be added in the coming years, are prerequisites of our energy independence. Hence, we welcome projects like this and will always support them” – declared Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development after visiting the Shuakhevi plant.
“Shuakhevi HPP is already operating with full capacity. This is one of the most outstanding projects for our energy sector, for the energy independence of our country. It is especially important the benefits this project brought to municipalities in our region. I am sure that by implementing similar projects we will be able to boost our country’s economy and energy independence even more” – declared the Chairman of Ajara Government, Tornike Rizhvadze.
“We are proud to have implemented one of the largest energy projects in Georgia. Shuakhevi power plant works successfully and we supply the Georgian electricity system with electricity on a daily basis” – stated the CEO of AGL, Prashant Joshi.
Shuakhevi HPP represents the largest and most influential energy project in the last 70 years in Georgia. The generated electricity is primarily sold in Georgia, and in this way enables the country to reduce the dependency on imported energy.