PM Met With Deputy Assistant Secretary of the State Department
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met with Joshua Huck, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the State Department.
Meeting held within the Government Administration was focused on the discussion of the strategic partnership agenda between Georgia and the United States of America (USA), along with a review of steps aimed at solidifying and deepening the current cooperation in various areas.
Irakli Garibashvili and Joshua Huck discussed the progress achieved by Georgia towards EU integration. The visiting dignitary congratulated the Head of Government of Georgia on the positive decision of the European Commission recommending the status to the country. As the Prime Minister of Georgia noted, the ultimate positive decision is now expected from the European Council on granting the actual status of the EU Candidate Country to Georgia. According to him, EU integration is one of the key priorities of the foreign policy pursued by the Government of Georgia.
Regional security issues were among the topics of discussion. Irakli Garibashvili and Joshua Huck exchanged ideas towards this end. The Prime Minister of Georgia highlighted the significance of peaceful conflict resolution and common efforts against the background of global challenges. Attention was paid at the meeting to the current security and humanitarian stance in the occupied territories of Georgia.
The Prime Minister conveyed his gratitude to Joshua Huck for the open support of the USA towards the sovereignty, territorial integrity and EU integration of Georgia. Meeting was attended by H.E. Robin L. Dunnigan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia; Ilia Darchiashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Revaz Javelidze, Head of Government Administration.