Sitting Of Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee Was Held
The Committee deliberated the changes to the Law on Water Users Organisations, which was introduced by the First Deputy Minister of Environment, Giorgi Khanishvili.
According to him, with the adoption of the draft law, a legal basis will be created so that not only the organizations but also other water users can receive water from the irrigation system.
The speaker claimed that certain limits in the law passed in 2019 that is still in effect today solely regulated the interaction between land reclamation and water users, despite the fact that water supply has a diverse group of consumers. As a result, the proposed law broadens the category of water users and establishes tariffs and guidelines for the use of irrigation infrastructure.
David Narmania, the chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC), took part in the debate over the proposed bill.
The document was approved by the Committee.
The Committee also addressed the Loan Agreement between Georgia and KfW, Frankfurt am Main, which was presented for ratification and outlines measures to upgrade community infrastructure in Batumi.
"The agreement made with the German government called for four phases of work in this direction; three of those phases have already been finished, and the fourth phase is now under progress. In order to completely cover Batumi and its related territories (Adlia, airport, Chakvi, industrial zone, Khelvachauri, and Menjistskal), as well as to set up modern water supply and drainage systems there, a fifth phase that allocates 53 million euros in credit is required. The aforementioned agreement calls for this", - Giorgi Kakauridze stated.
The Committee approved the documents for the Plenary Session.
The 2023 action plan of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee, which was developed in cooperation with the AA Facility, was approved by voting at the meeting.