Tbilisi TV Tower Lights In Israel Colours To Express Solidarity
Tbilisi TV Tower in Georgia's capital has “shine in the colours of the Israeli flag” on Sunday in the wake of attacks from Hamas. On Saturday, Israel came under a surprise attack by Hamas, which killed at least 700 Israelis. Whereas, at least 413 Palestinians died in reprisal strikes by the Israeli military.
In a post shared on Facebook, the official account of the Tbilisi City Hall mentioned, “Tbilisi TV Tower has shined in the colours of the Israeli flag.” A picture of the building illuminated in the colours of the Israeli flag was also shared on the social media platform.
"In solidarity with Israel!
We condemn the brutal violence that has befallen the civilian population. I express my condolences to the families of the victims, to all of Israel! - with these messages, Tbilisi expresses its support for the State of Israel and the Israeli people," the post said.
Georgian officials have immediately reacted to surprise attack by Hamas on Israel. Country's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, President Salome Zourabichvili, Parliament speaker Shalva Papuashvili, as well as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia yesterday condemned "terrible  terrorists attack on the state of Israel and Israeli citizens".