This year, our revenue decreased by up to 40% - "Drunk Cherry"
drunk cherry
The cafe "Drunk Cherry", located in Gudauri declares, that its revenues decreased by up to 40% this year compared to the same period in 2024. The cafe's founder Miranda Esakia spoke about this with BM.GE.
According to her, in addition to the events developing in the country, Gudauri had a problem with a lack of precipitation. The resort's management didn't activate the snow-making systems, so there were no ski slopes, and tourists were refraining from visiting.
"Due to the current situation in the country, many tourists refrain from coming to Georgia. Despite this, guests were still visiting the cafe, particularly from Persian Gulf countries. Overall, we had guests, but now compared to 2024 there was a very big difference. Revenues have decreased by over 40%.
We didn't have snow in Gudauri, and Gudauri's 'management' couldn't solve the snow-making system problem, so we didn't have ski slopes. Now, we're waiting for heavy snow, but I don't think it will significantly improve the situation. The SKI patrol hasn't arrived yet, and they did not explain why they haven't arrived," Miranda Esakia stated.