Why Did The Bridge Under Construction Collapse On Samtredia-Grigoleti Highway?
22.02.23 14:00
A bridge under construction on Samtredia-Grigoleti Highway collapsed. The Roads Department said that the state body would study the damage after the water level would be down.
The Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia reports that the flood of the Rioni River damaged the 8th pier of the bridge under construction over the river on the first section of the Samtredia-Grigoleti highway. As a result of the incident, no one was injured.
"Representatives of all technical services of the Roads Department are present at the site. At this stage, the water level of the Rioni River is still high, and as soon as the water level drops, the current situation will be studied and appropriate measures will be taken to restore the damaged pier as soon as possible", - the Roads Department said.
The damage was observed at the first 11.5-kilometre section of the road. The section runs through the city of Samtredia, as well as the villages of Samtredia and Abasha municipalities - Tolebi, Gormaghala, Pirveli Maisi and Gautskinari.
The project involves the construction of a four-lane asphalt-concrete road, eight bridge crossings and 27 structures, and is financed with GEL 73 million from the state budget.