Decision of EU candidate status to be response to Georgians' historic European choice - FM
“Granting EU candidate status to Georgia makes the EU accession process irreversible and represents a recognition of Georgia’s historic aspirations, country’s efforts and years of work,” Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili wrote on Facebook.
The FM said the European Council’s decision is a response to the Georgian people’s historic choice that is also inked in the Constitution at the initiative of the Georgian government.
Ilia Darchiashvili said that EU accession is a complex and lengthy process. However, he remarked that the Georgian government achieved progress in the reform implementation with rational and consistent policy and is ready to continue active cooperation with the EU for the quick launch of negotiations on membership.
“On behalf of the Georgian government, I would like to reconfirm that the government will continue with the reform process in line with the obligations as per the Association Agreement and in line with EU recommendations to take steps forward.
Since the day of signing the Association Agreement, we have been working diligently for the progress, which we celebrate today as one of the significant stages, and we express readiness to lead this process to the end with consistent steps and to reach the EU’s full membership,” he said.
On December 14, the European Council opened EU accession negotiations with Ukraine and Moldova and granted EU candidate status to Georgia.