Head of Georgian Post Levan Chikvaidze Fails To Disclose Income And Companies
Over the past two years, Levan Chikvaidze, the Director of the Georgian Post, has not disclosed the income he receives from being a director of four state-owned companies in his asset declaration, - Transparency International Georgia reports.
According to the document, previously, Chikvaidze's income at Georgian Post had increased three-fold in 2015-2020, from 36,707 GEL to 111,622 GEL.
Levan Chikvaidze holds director positions in four state-owned companies simultaneously: Georgian Post LLC; Georgian Cargo LLC; Georgian Lottery Company LLC; EXPRESS LLC.
Chikvaidze also fails to disclose six other companies associated with himself and his wife in his asset declaration, in which they hold positions as directors and/or shareholders: Rustavi Puri LLC, Macroenergy LLC, LC Radio LLC, Botek Georgia LLC, LC Company LLC, Futsal Club Tbilisi LLC.
As a public official, Chikvaidze is required to disclose all relevant information in his declaration, including his income and business affiliations. In 2019, the Public Service Bureau fined him for failing to disclose information regarding his business affairs, real estate, and bank accounts under his wife's name.