How Many Applications Were Submitted To CFD Auction?
28.03.23 16:00
The auctions for renewable energy sources with a capacity of 300 mgwt have been completed, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development reports. According to the agency, the initiative offers were submitted by the interested persons in the form of a closed envelope.
"Dozens of applications have been submitted, which the Commission will consider within a month. Preference will be given to those applications that meet the requirements stipulated by the above-mentioned regulations and the Power Auction Rules, as well as comply with the goals of the existing support scheme.
After reviewing the proposals and announcing the projects as winners by the Power Auction Commission, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia will submit the selected applications to the Government of Georgia for a final decision.
With the first stage of the capacity auction, the industry will be allowed to commission an additional 300 mgwt power plants of installed capacity," the press release of the Ministry of Economy says.
Application submission started on February 10, 2023 and continued until March 27, 2023.