Public Transport Accessibility To Increase By 10% Y-O-Y - Tbilisi Mayor
The movement will become comfortable and accessible for everyone after the planned changes within the framework of the transport policy, - said the mayor of the capital, Kakha Kaladze. According to him, the process of updating the bus depot will continue from 2023.
"In 2023, we will purchase 200 units of 18-meter buses, and the process will be completed in 2023-2024. This will additionally increase the capacity of public transport and give us the opportunity to make 2,000,000 more trips per day," said Kakha Kaladze.
According to him, the process of upgrading and rehabilitating of metro stations will continue as well.
"Renovation of the metro is the most important component. We have taken concrete steps in this direction as well. With the support of international financial organizations, power cables were replaced and cooling systems were updated. In addition, we are cooperating with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the rehabilitation of metro stations will continue," Kakha Kaladze said.
According to the mayor of Tbilisi, the automated flow management and control system will be introduced next year.
"From 2023, the introduction of the automated flow management and control system, the detection of traffic jams in real-time incidents, the rapid response of public transport and the priority of special transport will begin. As a result, we will get more orderly and accelerated traffic, as well as reduced traffic jams", said Kakha Kaladze.
According to him, after the completion of the stages stipulated by the transport policy, there will be approximately 110,000 more seats in the capital's public transport compared to 2017.
"Compared to 2017, the capacity of public transport will increase by 110% and we will get approximately 110,000 additional seats. Street capacity will increase by 70%. The capacity of the streets is for everyone, the best example of this is Chavchavadze Avenue. This approach will continue with other streets and avenues as well. Public transport accessiblity will increase by 10% annually, and we will be able to move around the city in 30% less time. Moving should no longer be a problem," Kakha Kaladze said.